Tag Archive: immigration

Overview – Australian Immigration Business Innovation Stream Visa

Australia is one of the most sought after destination for all sorts of immigrants. From students to investors, from skilled employees to fun lovers, people from all over the world are willing to work and live in Australia. The main reason behind it is the peaceful and happy lifestyle and rapidly growing economy provided by the country.

In this post we will discuss about the opportunities provided by the Australian immigration and citizenship department for those who want to invest in country’s economy. The immigration and citizenship department has a policy under which successful business men under the age of forty five can apply for Australian Immigration Business Innovation Stream Visa.

It is a temporary business visa that enables successful entrepreneurs to begin a new venture or continue a pre-existing business in the country. It is valid for four years. Visa holders may get the eligibility to apply for permanent residence after fulfil of certain conditions for at least two years.

To apply for Australian Business Innovation provisional visa, you need to be below the age span of forty five years. Applicants should be able to provide the evidence or documents to prove past success in their business career with substantial turnover. If you want to apply under this category then you will have to submit a detailed business proposal along with visa application. One need state and show that they have required amount of funding to settle in the country.

If you are above the age of forty five then you have another option and i.e. State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional) visa. For this one you need to be below the age of fifty five years. Like other Australian business visa, applicant has to submit EOI i.e. expression of interest showing that he/ she is willing to begin a new business or take over an existing business in the country.

Then there is an innovation point test, scoring at least 65 is the must requirement to qualify for this immigration program. Close family members like a partner and dependent children or parents mentioned on the visa application are also allowed to live, work and study in the country.

You can apply for Business innovation stream visa if you have been invited to apply for visa. You will be receiving invitation on the basis of expression of interest, so it is important that your EOI is impressive enough. If you receive an application then you should apply within two months of submitting the application. It doesn’t matter if you in Australia or in some other country while submitting the application. In case you don’t get the chance to apply within two months then immigration department will resend the invitation and you will again get sixty days to apply. It is suggested to apply after first invitation only.

You will have to attach or submit required documents along with the application. Usually unavailability of proper documents is the reason behind delayed submission of visa application. The list of supporting documents is long and needs real attention.